Seminar & Masterclass Programme

With a compelling mix of CPD certified seminars and half-day masterclasses to choose from, the seminar and masterclass programme at Nursery World NORTH 2019 is designed to provide attendees with the chance to hear from renowned early years experts. 

Nursery World’s editorial team has once again compiled an educational, informative and engaging programme that will help you get to grips with the latest sector developments, enhance your practice and enable you to return to your settings inspired by new ideas to roll out straight away.

For the first time, Nursery World NORTH will be co-located with Tes SEN North, allowing practitioners to expand their knowledge on how to support children with SEND. By registering for Nursery World NORTH, you will also have complete access to the seminar programme and exhibition for Tes SEN North. View the Tes SEN North programme here. 

The CPD certified programme is the only part of the show for which we charge, to ensure we can bring the best speakers to you to boost your development. Each seminar place costs £16 (+VAT) during the Early Bird period before rising to £19 (+VAT). During the show, seminar places booked onsite cost £21 (+VAT).


REGISTER AND BOOK NOW



Room B Masterclass 9:15 AM - 12:15 PM
MASTERCLASS: SEND in the early years: a child’s route to support

Julie Revels

Michele Barrett

Anne O'Connor

Dr Kath Dickinson

Room A Seminar 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Ofsted: counting down to the new inspection framework

Eileen Mulgrew

Room A Seminar 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Small-world play: landscapes for learning

Alice Sharp

Room A Seminar 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Communication and Language: Talking Next Steps project

Andrea Vaughan

Room B Seminar 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Self-regulation: a Montessori perspective

Barbara Isaacs

Room A Seminar 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Behaviour: what do you expect?

Dr Kath Dickinson

Room B Seminar 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Creativity, children and the community – journeys of discovery

Ellie Larkin MA

Rosie Potter MA

Room A Seminar 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Maths: five steps to fun and meaningful maths outdoors

Julie Mountain

Room B Seminar 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Under-threes: daily activities to support the Prime areas

Penny Tassoni MBE

Room B Masterclass 9:15 AM - 12:15 PM
MASTERCLASS: Helping children achieve: challenge and progression in children’s learning

Kym Scott

Kathryn Solly

Hayley Peacock

Room A Seminar 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Planning for cross-curricular learning through role play

Penny Tassoni MBE

Room A Seminar 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Child behaviour: how being ACE-aware can inform your practice

Anne O'Connor

Room A Seminar 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
The adult role: what makes a quality practitioner in the 21st century?

Alice Sharp

Room B Seminar 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Block play: unlocking learning and problem-solving in STEM

Daniel Spry

Room A Seminar 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Communication and language: more than just words?

Kym Scott

Room B Seminar 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
School readiness: priorities and strategies

Cath Larkin

Room A Seminar 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Musical Development Matters: hitting the right note

Nicola Burke