Seminar & Masterclass Programme

Inspirational insight from early years experts

With an inspirational mix of 20 seminars and two half-day masterclasses to choose from, the CPD certified seminar and masterclass programme at the Nursery World Show is designed to provide attendees with an unrivalled opportunity to hear from a number of acclaimed early years experts, each covering topics vital to best practice and supporting provision.

Nursery World’s editorial team has once again compiled an exciting programme that will help you get to grips with the latest sector developments, enhance your practice and enable you to return to your settings inspired by new ideas to roll out straightaway. Explore the programme below and make your Early Bird bookings by 8th December.


Room A Masterclass 9.30-12.30 HOW CHILDREN LEARN: INSPIRING, SUPPORTING, TEACHING
Dr Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Jan Bennett, Stella Carefull, Julie Fisher
Room D Seminar 10.00-11.00 Ofsted: Play, learning and tracking children’s progress
Gill Jones
Room C Seminar 10.30-11.30 Why laughing matters in early learning
Dr Caspar Addyman
Room D Seminar 11.30-12.30 Picture books: choosing, sharing and extending the learning
Sue McGonigle and Kate Read
Room C Seminar 12.00-13.00 Provocations for learning: spaces of discovery, indoors and out
Clare Crowther
Room A Seminar 13.00-14.00 Role play: why ‘home learning’ matters
Judith Twani
Room B Seminar 13.15-14.15 Block play: building brains brick by brick
Anne O'Connor
Room D Seminar 13.30-14.30 Communication and Language: word for word
Professor Padraic Monaghan
Room C Seminar 14.30-15.30 How to develop children’s curiosity in maths
Judith Twani
Room B Seminar 14.45-15.45 Outdoor 0-3: the inner-city way
Alice Sharp
Room A Seminar 15.00-16.00 Rethinking approaches to behaviour: responding not reacting
Anne O'Connor
Room A Masterclass 9.30-12.30 BOYS’ LEARNING: RETHINKING GENDER AND EARLY YEARS PRACTICE
Jo Warin, Rachel Hehir, Charlotte Van Wely, Gary Wilson and Alice Sharp
Room D Seminar 10.00-11.00 Quality provision – building a skilled and motivated early years team
June O’Sullivan
Room C Seminar 10.30-11.30 Physical development – assessing environment and pedagogy
Carol Archer
Room D Seminar 11.30-12.30 The Reggio Emilia Approach – from interest to enquiry
Hayley Peacock
Room C Seminar 12.00-13.00 ‘School readiness’: what it means for four-year-olds
Tamsin Grimmer
Room D Seminar 13.00-14.00 Child behaviour: rising to the challenge
Dr Kay Mathieson
Room A Seminar 13.15-14.15 Characteristics of Effective Learning: a critical approach
Penny Tassoni
Room C Seminar 13.30-14.30 Self-regulation: soothing songs and snug places
Alice Sharp
Room B Seminar 14.30-15.30 Technology and the Enabling Environment
Marc Faulder
Room A Seminar 14.45-15.45 Supporting multilingual children
Penny Tassoni
Room D Seminar 15.00-16.00 SEND: Understanding typical and atypical behaviours
Dr Kay Mathieson

Register & Book Now